Best Time to Visit Egypt

Best Time to Visit Egypt

Who hasn’t dreamt of visiting the ancient Pyramids of Giza, Tutankhamon’s tomb, and the enigmatic Mummies? Egypt manages to find a way on everyone’s bucket list and why not? The country is drenched in history and mysteries that continue to amaze and baffle archeologists and scientists. The historians have been trying to crackle the intriguing history, traditions, and culture of the greatest civilization of the world for centuries, but with limited success.

After the end of the recent political turmoil, Egypt has seen a surge in tourism. Traveling to Egypt has become viable, easier, and safer. When you plan on visiting a destination, climatic condition plays a major part in deciding the time of travel. Egypt is located on the edge of the Sahara Desert, so you don’t have to worry about the cold and the rain. However, it can be quite hot and humid and that should be the primary consideration while deciding on the best time to visit Egypt.

Visiting Egypt from November-February:

This is undoubtedly the best time to visit Egypt. The temperatures are pleasant, with occasional showers – perfect for exploring the outdoor desert attractions. Nights and early mornings can be cold in the deserts, but nothing that a light jacket cannot manage. It is also the peak tourist season with inflated fares, low availability, and crowded sights. The holiday season of Christmas and New Year comes with skyrocketing rates and long queues, so it is better to avoid those dates.
Events to check:

  •  Coptic Christmas – 7th January
  • Abu Simbel Sun Festival (Crowning Day) – 22nd February
  • Cairo Art Fair

Best time to visit Egypt
Temple Von Philae


Visiting Egypt from March-May:

The spring months of March-May are also considered a good time to visit Egypt. The weather becomes warmer but it is moderate enough to have an enjoyable vacation. The biggest constraint is the harsh Khamsin Wind that sweeps Egypt between March and April and brings dust and sand with it. The sandstorms are not constant but come in short bouts that last a couple of hours. The prices are much lower, it is much quieter, the sun is not too severe and nights are cool – so if you are willing to put off with this small hindrance, March-May is a good season to visit Egypt.
Events to check:

  • Sham al Nessim (arrival of spring) – Easter Monday in April


Visiting Egypt from June-August:

This is the peak summer with sweltering temperatures, scorching sun, and no rainfall. It is definitely not the ideal time to visit Egypt (especially the southern regions) and the maximum temperature can go up to 45-50. Most of the famed attractions are located in the open desert and visiting them in such hot temperatures can really drain you. But it is the low tourist season and you can save a lot on accommodations, fares, and everything else. Additionally, you get to see the top sights sans the crowds and take some splendid clicks. The summer months can be used to stay at the swanky Red Sea Resorts, where the sea will be warm and prices more affordable.


Visiting Egypt in September-October:

The weather of Egypt in the autumn season is much cooler and it is a good time to visit Egypt. The holiday season is over, temperatures have dipped a little, crowds are still thin, and prices are reasonable. Cruising on the Nile River or holidaying on the warm Mediterranean beaches are good options during this ‘shoulder season’.
Events to check:

  • Wafaa Al Nil (festival devoted to the Nile River) – September
    Abu Simbel Sun Festival (Birthday) – 22nd February

Egypt Weather Guide (In Celsius)

DestinationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Alexandria9-199-1911-2113-2417-2720-2923-3023-3021-3018-2414-2411-20
Aswan10-2312-2615-3020-3623-4027-4028-4228-4225-4022-3616-3012-25
Abu Simbel9-2310-2614-3018-3523-3925-4025-4026-4024-3922-3616-3012-25
Cairo9-1910-2012-2414-2818-3220-3421-3522-3521-3317-2914-2510-20
Luxor6-237-2511-2916-3520-3923-4124-4124-4122-3918-3512-298-24
Red Sea Rivera13-2214-2216-2520-3024-3427-3727-3828-3827-3523-3219-2715-23


Visiting Egypt during Ramadan:

Ramadan is the holy month of Muslims during which they don’t eat anything during the daytime. As the sun sets, the worshippers reach the mosque to offer prayers, after which they break their fasts. The date of Ramadan varies every year depending on the Islamic calendar but usually falls in April or May. Many shops, banks, and sites may be closed for the majority of the day and may disrupt your plans to some extent. Most of the cafes and restaurants only open in the evenings. It will however give you valuable insight into the Islamic and Egyptian culture. The month of Ramadan is followed by a three-day festival called Eid El-Fitr.

All the seasons have their pros and cons, but we can say that Egypt is a destination that can be visited all year-round. Whenever you get an opportunity to plan a trip to this amazing country, you should not miss it. This Egypt Guide will help you plan your vacation. It is definitely a life-time experience where you will come to know very interesting facts about Egypt

This Post Has One Comment

  1. Stella

    Spot on! I’ve been to Egypt several times, did the Nile crusie which was one of the best experiences ever, and every time i was it was a different season and still it was great. We swam in the sea in Sharm El Sheikh in December! It was actually a great time to visit, no tourists, affordable prices,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Read Next